Download Resume
Download Bio

Selected Broadway

Producing Company/VenueProduction ( * indicates Premiere )Director/ChoreographerNote
Booth TheaterThe Velocity of Autumn*Directed by Molly SmithWith Estelle Parsons & Stephen Spinella
Stephen Sondheim TheatreThe Trip to Bountiful*Directed by Michael WilsonWith Cicely Tyson, Vanessa Williams & Cuba Gooding JR
Roundabout Theatre CompanyPresent LaughterDirected by Nicholas MartinWith Victor Garber
Lincoln Center TheaterDividing The Estate*Directed by Michael WilsonWith Elizabeth Ashley & Hallie Foote
Roundabout Theatre CompanyOld AcquaintanceDirected by Michael WilsonWith Margaret Colin & Harriet Harris
Belasco TheatreEnchanted April*Directed by Michael WilsonWith Elizabeth Ashley
Royale TheatreThe PriceDirected by James NaughtonWith Harris Yulin & Jeffrey DeMunn

Selected Off-Broadway

Producing Company/VenueProduction ( * indicates Premiere )Director/ChoreographerNote
Signature TheatreParadise Blue*Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Signature TheatreJesus Hopped the A TrainDirected by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Atlantic TheatreSkeleton Crew*Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Roundabout TheatreJust Jim Dale*Directed by Richard MaltbyWith Jim Dale
Second StageHappiest Song Plays Last*Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Signature TheatreThe Old Friends*Directed by Michael WilsonWith Lois Smith, Hallie Foote & Betty Buckley
Roundabout TheatreTalley's FollyDirected by Michael WilsonWith Danny Bursten & Sarah Paulson
Signature TheatrePiano LessonDirected by Ruben Santiago Hudson
Roundabout Theatre CompanyThe Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here AnymoreDirected by Michael WilsonWith Olympia Dukakis
Signature Theatre CompanyOrphan's Home Cycle*Directed by Michael Wilson
Lincoln Center TheaterFar East*Directed by Daniel Sullivan
New York Shakespeare FestivalAntony and CleopatraDirected by & Starring Vanessa Redgrave
Union Square TheatreVita & Virginia*Directed by Zoe CaldwellWith Eileen Atkins & Vanessa Redgrave

Selected Opera/Musical

Producing Company/VenueProduction ( * indicates Premiere )Director/ChoreographerNote
Ford's TheatreRagtimeDirected by Peter Flynn
DisneyFrozen*Directed by Sheryl Kaller
Shakespeare Theatre CompanyFunny Thing...ForumDirected by Alan Paul
Old Globe TheatreThe Rocky Horror ShowDirected by James Vasquez
Barrington Stage CompanyGuys and DollsDirected by John Rando
CenterstageThe WizDirected by Irene Lewis
Westport Country PlayhouseShe Loves MeDirected by Mark LamosWith Douglas Sills
Vancouver OperaEugene OneginDirected by Pamela Berlin
Hartford Stage CompanyFloyd and Clea*Directed by Michael Wilson
Williamstown Theatre FestivalTonight at 830Directed by Michael Greif & Ann Reinking
Scott Perrin ProductionsSecrets Every Smart Traveler*Directed by Patrick Quinn
Kennedy Center20 Century Pop*Directed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett

Regionals

Alley Theatre, Alliance Theatre, American Conservatory Theatre, Arena Stage, Center Stage, Center Theatre Group, Chicago Shakespeare, Cincinnati Playhouse, Ford’s Theatre, Geffen, Goodman, Guthrie, Hartford Stage, Huntington Theatre Company, Long Wharf Theatre, McCarter, NY Stage & Film, Old Globe Theatre, Oregon Shakespeare, Paper Mill Playhouse, Pasadena Playhouse, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Westport Country Playhouse, Williamstown Theatre Festival

 

Selected Regional Premieres

Producing Company/VenueProduction ( * indicates Premiere )Director/ChoreographerNote
Huntington Theatre CompanyChoice*Directed by Sheryl Kaller
Ford's TheatreThe Guard*Directed by Sharon Ott
NY Stage and FilmUnbuilt City*Directed by Sean Mathias
Huntington Theatre CompanyThe Power of Duff*Directed by Peter DuBois
Huntington Theatre CompanyThe Miracle At Naples*Directed by Peter DuBoisWritten by David Grimm, With Dick Latessa

Selected Regional Revivals

Producing Company/VenueProduction ( * indicates Premiere )Director/ChoreographerNote
Guthrie TheatrePericlesDirected by Joseph Haj
Bay StreetTravestiesDirected by Gregory BoydWith Richard Kind
Ford's TheatreLaramie ProjectDirected by Matthew Gardiner
Center Theatre GroupThe Subject Was RosesDirected by Neil PepeWith Martin Sheen & Frances Conroy
Hartford Stage CompanyOur TownDirected by Gregory BoydWith Hal Holbrook
Papermill PlayhouseSummer and SmokeDirected by Michael WilsonWith Amanda Plummer
Williamstown Theatre FestivalDesign For LivingDirected by Gregory BoydWith Campbell Scott, Steven Weber & Marisa Tomei
Williamstown Theatre FestivalGlass MenagerieDirected by Neel KellerWith Eric Stolz & Dana Ivey
Alley TheatreAntony & CleopatraDirected by & Starring Vanessa Redgrave
Alley TheatreJulius CaesarDirected by & Starring Corin Redgrave

Recurring Directors

Gregory Boyd, Peter DuBois, Gordon Edelstein, Michael Greif, Joseph Haj, Ruben Santiago Hudson, Peter Hunt, Mark Lamos, Carey Perloff, John Rando, Daniel Sullivan, John Tillinger, Michael Wilson

 

Awards & Nominations

LA Ovation Award for Ricardo Kahn’s Fly

Audelco Award for August Wilson’s Piano Lesson

Lucille Lortel Nomination for August Wilson’s Piano Lesson

Henry Hewes Design Award for Horton Foote’s Orphans’ Home Cycle

Lucille Lortel Nomination for Horton Foote’s Orphans’ Home Cycle

Obie Award for Engaged

Outer Critics Circle Nomination for Enchanted April

Recipient of Princess Grace Theatre Award & Princess Grace Faberge Award

 

Notable Positions

Carnegie Mellon University, Guest Professor of Lighting Design

Williamstown Theatre Festival, Created and administered lighting design internship

Elisa Monte Dance Company, Lighting Director